Battle Plan - Operation Football


Operation Football Battle Plan: Sept. 14, 2018

Published:
Updated:
INDIANAPOLIS (WTHR) — Week 5 of Operation Football is here.

The Band of the Week is from Decatur Central High School, and the Cheerleaders of the Week are from Winchester High School.

Carlos Diaz joined students at Cascade High School for the Sunrise pep rally, and Dave Calabro will be live at Decatur Central this evening as the Hawks play Moorseville. Taylor Tannebaum will be live at Warren Central High School before the No. 1 Warriors play the No. 4 Ben Davis Giants.

OPERATION FOOTBALL SKYLIGHTS:

North Montgomery @ #3 2A Western Boone 7 p.m.

Lafayette Central Catholic @ #4 2A Tipton 7:30 p.m.

#5 6A Columbus North @ #13 3A Guerin Catholic 7 p.m.

PLUS:

#4 6A Ben Davis @ #1 6A Warren Central 7 p.m.

#13 6A Pike @ #16 6A Lawrence Central 7 p.m.

AND/OR

#7 6A Carmel @ #13 6A Lawrence North 7 p.m.

Mooresville @ #2 5A Decatur Central 7 p.m.

#3 3A Bishop Chatard @ #12 6A Southport 7 p.m.

Heritage Christian @ Shortridge 7 p.m.

OTHER GAMES:

North

Culver Academy @ #12 3A Brebeuf Jesuit 7:30 p.m.

Lutheran @ Park Tudor 7 p.m.

#3 6A Brownsburg @ Fishers 7 p.m.

#11 6A Hamilton SE @ Westfield 7 p.m.

Western @ Hamilton Heights 7 p.m.

Noblesville @ #10 5A Zionsville 7 p.m.

Frankfort @ Lebanon 7 p.m.

#1 5A New Palestine @ Pendleton Heights 7:30 p.m.

Indiana Deaf @ Anderson Prep Academy 7 p.m.

#2 2A Eastbrook @ Madison-Grant 7 p.m.

Wes-Del @ #10 2A Shenandoah 7 p.m.

Mt Vernon @ Delta 7:30 p.m.

Richmond @ Marion 7 p.m.

Eastern @ Carroll 7 p.m.

Northwestern @ Lewis Cass 7 p.m.

Delphi @ Tri-Central 7 p.m.

Maconaquah @ Peru 7 p.m.

#2 1A Monroe Central @ South Adams 7 p.m.

Sheridan @ Clinton Prairie 7 p.m.

Taylor @ Clinton Central 7 p.m.

Logansport @ McCutcheon 7 p.m.

Kokomo @ #10 6A Lafayette Jeff 7 p.m.

Anderson @ Harrison 7 p.m.

#2 3A West Lafayette @ Rensselaer Central 8 p.m.

South

#2 6A Avon @ Franklin Central 7 p.m.

#1 2A Scecina @ Roncalli 7 p.m.

Perry Meridian @ #6 5A Whiteland 7 p.m.

#9 6A North Central @ #8 6A Center Grove 7 p.m.

Plainfield @ Greenwood 7 p.m.

Cincinnati Xavier vs #5 5A Cathedral @ University of Indianapolis 7:30 p.m.

#4 5A Martinsville @ Franklin 7 p.m.

South Decatur @ Edinburgh 7 p.m.

Terre Haute South @ Bloomington South 7:30 p.m.

Greensburg @ South Dearborn 7 p.m.

Beech Grove @ Brown County 7 p.m.

#8 5A Columbus East @ New Albany 7 p.m.

West

#10 3A Monrovia @ Speedway 7 p.m.

Linton-Stockton vs Cardinal Ritter @ Marian 7:30 p.m.

Howe @ Washington 7 p.m.

Tindley @ Covenant Christian 7 p.m.

Tri-West @ Danville 7 p.m.

Greencastle @ Cascade 7 p.m.

Southmont @ Crawfordsville 7 p.m.

Edgewood @ South Putnam 7 p.m.

Cloverdale @ North Putnam 7 p.m.

Bloomington North @ Terre Haute North 7:30 p.m.

East

Indian Creek @ #5 2A Triton Central 7 p.m.

Greenfield-Central @ Shelbyville 7:30 p.m.

Eastern Hancock @ Knightstown 7 p.m.

Yorktown @ New Castle 7:30 p.m.

Rushville @ Connersville 7 p.m.

Northeastern @ Union City 7 p.m.

City

Manual vs Crispus Attucks @ TBA 7 p.m.

Muncie Central @ Tech 7 p.m.

Filed under: 


Operation Football Battle Plan: Sept. 7, 2018

Operation Football preview
Operation Football Band of the Week HSE
Published:
Updated:

INDIANAPOLIS (WTHR) — It's week 4 of Operation Football. Rain may be on the way, but the game must go on.

The Band of the Week is from Hamilton Southeastern High School, while the Cheerleaders of the Week are from Franklin High School.

Rich Nye was at Beech Grove High School for the Sunrise pep rally, and Dave Calabro will be live at Hamilton Southeastern High School this evening as the Royals take on the rival Tigers from Fishers High School. Taylor Tannebaum will be live at Brownsburg High School as the Bulldogs face the Avon Orioles.

OPERATION FOOTBALL SKYLIGHTS:

Plan subject to change depending on weather.

Owen Valley @ Edgewood 7pm

#2 5A Decatur Central @ #5 5A Martinsville 7 p.m.

#5 2A Triton Central @ #10 3A Monrovia 7 p.m.

PLUS:

#2 6A Avon @ #3 6A Brownsburg 7 p.m.

#8 6A Center Grove @ #4 6A Ben Davis 7 p.m.

#13 6A Pike @ #7 6A Carmel 7 p.m.

Fishers @ #11 6A Hamilton SE 7 p.m.

#5 5A Cathedral vs #3 3A Bishop Chatard @ Tech 7 p.m.

OTHER GAMES:

North

#9 6A North Central @ #13 6A Lawrence North 7 p.m.

Eastern Hancock @ Heritage Christian 7 p.m.

#12 6A Southport @ #12 3A Brebeuf Jesuit 7 p.m.

Tindley @ Indiana Deaf 7 p.m.

Westfield @ Noblesville 7 p.m.

Park Tudor @ Traders Point Christian 7 p.m.

Alexandria @ Madison-Grant 7 p.m.

Blackford @ Frankton 7 p.m.

Marion @ Anderson 7 p.m.

Crispus Attucks @ Anderson Prep Academy 7 p.m.

Southern Wells @ #3 1A Monroe Central 7:30 p.m.

Lapel @ #10 2A Shenandoah 7 p.m.

Delta @ Yorktown 7:30 p.m.

McCutcheon @ Kokomo 7 p.m.

#2 2A Eastbrook @ Mississinewa 7 p.m.

Lewis Cass @ #4 2A Tipton 7 p.m.

Eastern @ Taylor 7 p.m.

#12 1A Sheridan @ Carroll 7:30 p.m.

Oak Hill @ Elwood 7 p.m.

Tech @ Logansport 7pm

Hamilton Heights @ Northwestern 7 p.m.

Benton Central @ Western 7 p.m.

Cambridge City @ Northeastern 7 p.m.

Southmont @ Frankfort 7 p.m.

Clinton Prairie @ Tri-Central 7 p.m.

Frontier @ Clinton Central 7:30 p.m.

Harrison @ Lafayette Jeff 7 p.m.

Lafayette Central Catholic @ #2 3A West Lafayette 7:30 p.m.

South

Plainfield @ Perry Meridian 7 p.m.

Oldenburg Academy @ Lutheran 7 p.m.

Covenant Christian @ Manual 7 p.m.

Franklin @ #6 5A Whiteland 7 p.m.

Brown County @ Indian Creek 7 p.m.

Greenwood @ #13 4A Mooresville 7 p.m.

Roncalli @ #5 6A Columbus North 7 p.m.

Jennings County @ #8 5A Columbus East 7 p.m.

Bloomington South @ Bloomington North 7 p.m.

Switzerland County @ Edinburgh 7 p.m.

Milan @ South Decatur 7 p.m.

North Central (Farmersburg) @ North Decatur 7:30 p.m.

North Putnam @ Sullivan 7:30 p.m.

Greensburg @ Lawrenceburg 7 p.m.

West

Cardinal Ritter @ Speedway 7 p.m.

#3 2A Western Boone @ Tri-West 7 p.m.

Crawfordsville @ Danville 7 p.m.

Lebanon @ North Montgomery 7 p.m.

South Putnam @ Greencastle 7 p.m.

Cascade @ Cloverdale 7 p.m.

East

Guerin Catholic @ Howe 7 p.m.

#1 5A New Palestine @ Mount Vernon 7:30 p.m.

New Castle @ Shelbyville 7:30 p.m.

Pendleton Heights @ Greenfield-Central 7:30 p.m.

Knightstown @ Union City 7 p.m.

Muncie Central @ Richmond 7 p.m.

Batesville @ Rushville 7 p.m.

Central City

Trinity Lutheran @ Shortridge 7 p.m.

Filed under: 


Operation Football Battle Plan: August 31, 2018

Operation Football preview
Operation Football preview
Published:
Updated:

INDIANAPOLIS (WTHR) — Week 3 of Operation Football is here.

The Band of the Week is from Pike High School, while the Cheerleaders of the Week are from Arsenal Tech High School.

Matt McCutcheon was at Mt. Vernon High School for the Sunrise pep rally, and Dave Calabro will be live at Avon High School this evening as the Orioles take on the Royals from Hamilton Southeastern.

OPERATION FOOTBALL SKYLIGHTS:

#10 1A Lutheran @ #8 2A Triton Central 7 p.m.

#5 5A Whiteland @ #3 5A Decatur Central 7 p.m.

#11 6A Hamilton SE @ #5 6A Avon 7 p.m.

PLUS:

#2 6A Ben Davis @ #13 6A Pike 7 p.m.

#1 6A Warren Central @ #10 6A North Central 7 p.m.

#4 6A Carmel @ #9 6A Center Grove 7 p.m.

#8 6A Columbus North @ #16 6A Southport 7 p.m.

OTHER GAMES:

North

Cardinal Ritter @ #12 3A Brebeuf Jesuit 7 p.m.

Lawrence North @ Lawrence Central 7 p.m.

#2 2A Scecina @ Park Tudor 7 p.m.

Howe @ Indiana Deaf 7 p.m.

Noblesville @ Fishers 7 p.m.

#11 5A Zionsville @ Westfield 7 p.m.

Heritage Christian @ Guerin Catholic 7 p.m.

#2 3A West Lafayette @ Hamilton Heights 7:30 p.m.

Tri-Central @ Sheridan 7 p.m.

Danville @ Lebanon 7 p.m.

Adams Central @ Lapel 7 p.m.

Eastbrook @ Madison-Grant 7 p.m.

Frankton @ Alexandria 7 p.m.

#1 5A New Palestine @ Yorktown 7:30 p.m.

Eastern @ Wes-Del 7 p.m.

Shelbyville @ Delta 7:30 p.m.

North Decatur @ Monroe Central 7:30 p.m.

Anderson @ Muncie Central 7 p.m.

Centerville @ Shenandoah 7 p.m.

Whitko @ Maconaquah 7 p.m.

Marion @ #14 5A Kokomo 7 p.m.

Carroll @ Taylor 7 p.m.

Mississinewa @ Elwood 7 p.m.

Oak Hill @ Blackford 7 p.m.

#5 2A Tipton @ Twin Lakes 7:30 p.m.

Logansport @ Harrison 7 p.m.

Clinton Central @ Clinton Prairie 7 p.m.

Lafayette Jeff @ #8 5A McCutcheon 7 p.m.

Northwestern @ Lafayette Central Catholic 7:30 p.m.

Western @ Rensselaer Central 7:30 p.m.

South

#7 6A Brownsburg @ Franklin Central 7 p.m.

#3 3A Bishop Chatard @ #9 5A Roncalli 7 p.m.

#10 5A Martinsville @ Greenwood 7 p.m.

Perry Meridian @ Franklin 7 p.m.

Edgewood @ Cloverdale 7 p.m.

Terre Haute North @ Bloomington South 7:30 p.m.

Terre Haute South @ Bloomington North 7:30 p.m.

Seymour @ #7 5A Columbus East 7 p.m.

Monrovia @ Linton-Stockton 7 p.m.

South Decatur @ Trinity Lutheran 7 p.m.

Indian Creek @ Owen Valley 7 p.m.

Oldenburg Academy @ Edinburgh 7 p.m.

West

Cincinnati Elder vs #2 5A Cathedral @ Marian U 7 p.m.

Beech Grove @ Speedway 7 p.m.

Crispus Attucks @ Covenant Christian 7 p.m.

Mooresville @ Plainfield 7 p.m.

Brown County @ Cascade 7 p.m.

Frankfort @ Tri-West 7 p.m.

#6 2A Western Boone @ Crawfordsville 7 p.m.

North Montgomery @ Southmont 7 p.m.

North Putnam @ South Putnam 7 p.m.

East

Greenfield-Central @ Mt Vernon 7:30 p.m.

Fountain Central @ Eastern Hancock 7 p.m.

Connersville @ Greensburg 7 p.m.

Knightstown @ Union County 7 p.m.

Pendleton Heights @ New Castle 7:30 p.m.

Franklin County @ Rushville 7 p.m.

City

Traders Point Christian @ Shortridge 7 p.m.

Manual @ Washington 7 p.m.

Filed under: 


Operation Football Battle Plan: August 17, 2018

Operation Football 2018 kicks off
Operation Football preview
Operation Football Band of the Week
Published:
Updated:

INDIANAPOLIS (WTHR) - It's a new season of Operation Football!

Dave Calabro was live from New Palestine on Eyewitness News at 5 p.m. The Dragons seek to extend their regular-season win streak.

The cheerleaders of the week are from Greenwood High School. The Woodmen are home against Bloomington North tonight.

OPERATION FOOTBALL SKYLIGHTS:

Danville @ Cascade 7pm

Warren Central @ Center Grove 7pm

Bloomington North @ Greenwood 7pm

Kokomo @ New Palestine 7:30pm

PLUS:

Mt Vernon @ Hamilton Heights 7pm

Brebeuf @ Bishop Chatard 7:30pm

Noblesville vs Cathedral @ Lucas Oil Stadium 7pm

Hamilton SE vs Lawrence Central @ Lucas Oil Stadium 8:30pm

Roncalli @ Southport 7pm

Shenandoah vs Scecina @ Manual 7pm

OTHER GAMES

NORTH

Zionsville @ Pike 7pm

Fishers @ North Central 7pm

Perry Meridian @ Lawrence North 7pm

Manual @ Heritage Christian 7pm

Traders Point Christian @ Indiana Deaf 7pm

Louisville Trinity (KY) @ Carmel 7pm

Mount Vernon @ Hamilton Heights 7pm

Western Boone @ Sheridan 7:30pm

McCutcheon @ Guerin Catholic 7pm

Mooresville @ Lebanon 7pm

Clinton Central @ Frankfort 7pm

Frankton @ Tri-Central 7pm

Clinton Prairie @ Frontier 7pm

Delta @ Muncie Central 7pm

Alexandria @ Wes-Del 7pm

Tipton @ Madison-Grant 7pm

Anderson Prep Academy @ Monroe Central 7:30pm

Eastern @ Oak Hill 7pm

Jay County @ Blackford 7pm

Yorktown @ Anderson 7pm

Lapel @ Elwood 7pm

Norwell @ Eastbrook 7:30pm

North White @ Taylor 7pm

Pendleton Heights @ Mississinewa 7:30pm

Huntington North @ Marion 7pm

Southmont @ Fountain Central 7pm

Western @ Twin Lakes 7pm

Indianapolis Washington @ Bowman Academy 8pm

Lafayette Jeff @ West Lafayette 7:30pm

Tri-West @ Lafayette Central Catholic 7pm

Westfield @ Harrison 7pm

SOUTH

Franklin Central @ Decatur Central 7pm

Lutheran @ Beech Grove 7pm

Shortridge @ Southside Home School 7pm

Whiteland @ Columbus East 7pm

Franklin @ Columbus North 7pm

Brownsburg @ Bloomington South 7:30pm

Edinburgh @ Brown County 7pm

Martinsville @ Bedford North Lawrence 7pm

Tindley @ Trinity Lutheran 7pm

New Castle @ Franklin County 7pm

WEST

Tech @ Ben Davis 7pm

Monrovia vs Cardinal Ritter @ Marian 7pm

Jasonville Community @ Covenant Christian 7:30pm

Avon @ Plainfield 7pm

South Putnam @ Cloverdale 7pm

North Montgomery @ North Putnam 7pm

Crawfordsville @ Greencastle 7pm

EAST

Osceola Grace @ Howe 7:30pm

Northwestern @ Eastern Hancock 7pm

Evansville Central @ Greenfield-Central 8pm

Park Tudor @ Triton Central 7pm

Greensburg @ Shelbyville 7pm

Hagerstown @ Knightstown 7pm

Milan @ Rushville 7pm

North Decatur @ South Decatur 7pm

Richmond @ Connersville 7pm

INDIANAPOLIS

Speedway vs Crispus Attucks @ Tech 7pm

Filed under: 


Operation Football Battle Plan: November 17, 2017

Published:
Updated:

INDIANAPOLIS (WTHR) - Semi-state football is here! Only 24 teams have an opportunity to play at Lucas Oil Stadium next weekend. Here's how Operation Football will cover the games for a right to play in the state championship:

Dave Calabro reports from Ben Davis High School on Eyewitness news at 5 p.m. The 6A #1 Giants host #7 Avon tonight in the 6A south semi-state at 7 p.m.

Dave will also be at #10 Carmel, who hosts #4 Penn in the north half of the 6A bracket. That game kicks off at 7:30 p.m.

We also have coverage of the 1A south game. #3 Lutheran hosts #2 Eastern Greene at 7 p.m..

In the 5A South, #2 Columbus East will play #5 Cathedral at Tech High School at 7 p.m.

OTHER GAMES:

5A north - #10 Michigan City @ #13 Kokomo 8pm

2A north - #6 Woodlan @ #1 Eastbrook 7pm

1A north - #5 Monroe Central @ #1 Pioneer

4A north - #1 Lowell @ #8 Ft. Wayne Dwenger 8pm

4A south - #11 Greenwood @ #9 East Central 7pm

3A north - #12 Brebeuf Jesuit @ #15 Mishawaka Marian 7pm

SATURDAY GAMES:

3A south #4 Evansville Memorial @ #3 Danville 5pm

2A south #5 Southridge vs #2 Scecina @ Tech 2pm

Filed under: 


Operation Football Battle Plan: November 10th, 2017

Published:
Updated:

INDIANAPOLIS (WTHR) It's regionals week! Here's what we're covering tonight on the road to Lucas Oil Stadium:

Dave Calabro reports from Zionsville High School on Eyewitness News starting at 5 p.m. The Eagles, winners of 5A Sectional 12, host Sectional 11 winners Kokomo.

The Eagles will also be the Cheerleaders of the Week tonight on Operation Football!

Here's what we're covering tonight (all games start at 7 p.m. unless otherwise indicated):

SKYLIGHTS:

2A #2 Scecina @ #10 Western Boone

3A #7 Bishop Chatard @ #3 Danville

6A #11 Center Grove @ #7 Avon

PLUS:

6A #1 Ben Davis @ Fishers

3A #2 West Lafayette @ #12 Brebeuf Jesuit - 7:30pm

OTHER GAMES:

NORTH

1A #3 Lutheran @ Arlington

1A #12 Southwood @ #5 Monroe Central

2A #1 Eastbrook @ Lapel

6A #4 Penn @ Crown Point - 7:30pm

6A #10 Carmel @ #2 Ft Wayne Snider

5A #10 Michigan City @ #6 Concord - 7:30pm

4A #6 New Prairie @ #1 Lowell - 8pm

4A #8 Ft Wayne Dwenger @ #5 Angola

3A #15 Mishawaka Marian @ #13 Ft. Wayne Luers

2A #6 Woodlan @ North Newton - 7:30pm

1A LaVille @ #1 Pioneer

SOUTH

4A Mississinewa @ Greenwood - 7:30 p.m.

5A #5 Cathedral @ Bloomington South

5A Terre Haute North @ #2 Columbus East

4A #3 Evansville Central @ #9 East Central - 7:30pm

2A Providence @ #5 Southridge - 7:30pm

1A #4 Fountain Central @ #2 Eastern Greene - 7:30pm

SATURDAY:

3A #5 Lawrenceburg @ #4 Evansville Memorial - 5pm

Filed under: